Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Watch Joseph Gordon-Levitt Movies | Watch Joseph Gordon-Levitt TV Shows

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Photo

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Wiki


Real Name: Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: February 17, 1981
Occupation: Actor, Director, Soundtrack

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Biography


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born on February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California to parents Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Daniel Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a well-known movie director. After working for several years as a child actor, Joseph became better known for starring on the hit television series "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996), for which he earned two Hollywood Reporter Young Star Awards. In addition, the show earned three Screen Actors Guild Award nominations for Outstanding Peformance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series. Prior to his success on television, Joseph had already worked steadily in feature films, debuting in the Robert Redford film A River Runs Through It (1992).Following his work on "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996), Joseph took time off from acting to attend Columbia University. In the early 2000s, he broke from the mold of his television and film comedy supporting roles by appearing in a string of intense dramatic roles, mostly in smaller, independent films such as Mysterious Skin (2004), Brick (2005), The Lookout (2007), and Stop-Loss (2008). By 2009, Joseph was officially established as one of the leading men of indie cinema with his Golden Globe-nominated role in the comedy-drama (500) Days of Summer (2009), for which he also received an Independent Spirit Award nod. In 2010 he headlined the indie drama Hesher (2010) and also established himself as a mainstream star in Christopher Nolan's Inception (2010). Balancing both independent and Hollywood film, Joseph scored another Golden Globe nod for the cancer drama 50/50 (2011), worked again with director Nolan on The Dark Knight Rises (2012), snagged leading roles in both Premium Rush (2012) and Looper (2012), and played Abraham Lincoln's son Robert in Steven Spielberg's Lincoln (2012).

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Movies / TV-Shows


Drop the Mic (2017)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
Comrade Detective (2017)
Snowden (2016)
The Night Before (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Muppets. (2015)
Lip Sync Battle (2015)
The Walk (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Interview (2014)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (2014)
The Oscars (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Lady Gaga & the Muppets' Holiday Spectacular (2013)
Don Jon (2013)
The Oscars (2013)
Det blåser upp en vind (2013)
The Nerdist (2013)
The Mindy Project (2012)
Looper (2012)
Lincoln (2012)
Django Unchained (2012)
Premium Rush (2012)
Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
50/50 (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
Hesher (2010)
Inception (2010)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Elektra Luxx (2010)
Conan (2010)
Women in Trouble (2009)
500 Days of Summer (2009)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
Big Breaks (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Brothers Bloom (2008)
Stop-Loss (2008)
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
Killshot (2008)
Uncertainty (2008)
The Lookout (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Brick (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Numb3rs (2005)
Shadowboxer (2005)
Havoc (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Mysterious Skin (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Latter Days (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Treasure Planet (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Manic (2001)
Picking Up the Pieces (2000)
Forever Lulu (2000)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
That '70s Show (1998)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Sweet Jane (1998)
The View (1997)
The Juror (1996)
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
The Great Elephant Escape (1995)
La Limita Imposibilului (1995)
Angels in the Outfield (1994)
The Road Killers (1994)
Holy Matrimony (1994)
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
A River Runs Through It (1992)
Beethoven (1992)
Maury (1991)
Changes (1991)
Dark Shadows (1991)
Plymouth (1991)
Quantum Leap (1989)
China Beach (1988)
Roseanne (1988)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
L.A. Law (1986)
Jeopardy! (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Family Ties (1982)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Sesame Street (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links